#NUIGSU19 Part Time Officer Election Results Friday 15th March 2019

#NUIGSU19 Part Time Officer Election Results Friday 15th March 2019

News & Events

#NUIGSU19 Part Time Officer Election Results Friday 15th March 2019

Mature Students’ Officer: Chuka Paul Oguekwe Deemed Elected

ELBERT, Gary 229

OGUEKWE, Chuka Paul 384

Total 666

Spoils 34

Total Valid Poll 632

Quota 317

RON 19

 

Convenor of the College of Engineering and Informatics: Sachi Sinha Deemed Elected

CLIFFORD, David 26

SINHA, Sachi 49

Total 82

Spoils 0

Total Valid Poll 82

Quota 42

RON 7

 

Convenor of the College of Business, Public Policy and Law: Clodagh McGivern Deemed Elected

Round 1:

LYNCH, Niamh 36

McGIVERN, Clodagh 51

MURPHY, Ciara 59

Total 137

Spoils 0

Total Valid Poll 137

Quota 74

RON 1

Niamh Lynch and RON Eliminated

Round 2:

Non-Transferable 6

McGivern, Clodagh: 71

Murphy, Ciara 70

Clodagh McGivern deemed elected.

 

Disability Rights Officer: Alex Coughlan Deemed Elected

COATES, Conor 241

COUGHLAN, Alex 373

Total 652

Spoils 25

Total Valid Poll 629

Quota 327

RON 15

 

Oifigeach na Gaeilge: Erin Mac an tSaoir Deemed Elected

MAC AN tSAOIR, Erin 573

Total 671

Spoils 32

Total Valid Poll 639

Quota 320

RON 66

 

Convenor of the College of Science: Kenny Cooke Deemed Elected

COOKE, Kenny 137

Total 159

Spoils 3

Total Valid Poll 156

Quota 79

RON 19

 

Convenor of the College of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences: Aisling Fitzgerald Deemed Elected

FITZGERALD, Aisling 21

Total 42

Spoils 1

Total Valid Poll 41

Quota 21

RON 20

 

Gender and LGBT+ Rights Officer: Morgan Ruth Queeney Deemed Elected

QUEENEY, Morgan Ruth 590

Total 673

Spoils 29

Total Valid Poll 644

Quota 323

RON 54

 

Convenor of the College of Arts, Social Sciences and Celtic Studies: Laura O’Toole Deemed Elected

Round 1:

HOGAN, Kayleigh 113

O’TOOLE, Laura 128

Total 262

Spoils 6

Total Valid Poll 256

Quota 129

RON 15

RON Eliminated

Round 2:

Non Transferable 12

HOGAN, Kayleigh 114

O’TOOLE, Laura 130

 

Societies Chairperson: Oissine Moore Deemed Elected

MOORE, Oissine 12

Total 18

Spoils 0

Total Valid Poll 18

Quota 10

RON 6

Clubs’ Captain: Pádraic Toomey Deemed Elected

Ó BEOLÁIN, Conor 3

TOOMEY, Pádraic 16

Total 19

Spoils 0

Total Valid Poll 19

Quota 10

RON 0

Positions Still To Be Filled for 2019/20

  • Council Chairperson
  • Postgraduate Taught Officer
  • Postgraduate Research Officer
  • International Students Officer
  • Ethnic Minorities Officer

Nomination forms are available here: https://su.nuigalway.ie/elections/

Artice by
Joanna Brophy